Navigation and service

Navigation

Hauptmenü

Mark Bran­son

Mark Branson BildVergroessern
Source:  Maurice Kohl

President of the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority

Mark Branson has been President of the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin) since August 2021. Prior to that, he was CEO at the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA). Mr Branson is member of the Financial Stability Board´s (FSB) Steering Committee.

Year

Career

Education

1986 – 1990Mathematics and Management Studies (M.A.) at Trinity College, Cambridge
Master’s degree in Operational Research (M.Sc.) at Lancaster University
Professional Career
1990 – 1993Coopers & Lybrand Management Consultancy, Business Modelling Group, London
1994 – 1997Credit Suisse, Operations, last position held: Head of Department, Customer Support, London
1997 – 1999UBS, Warburg Dillon Read, Operations, London
1999 – 2005UBS, last position held: Chief Communication Officer, Zürich
2006 – 2007UBS Securities Japan, CEO, Tokyo
2008 – 2009UBS, CFO of the Wealth Management & Swiss Bank division, Zürich
January 2010 – January 2013Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA), Bern
Head of Banks division and member of the Executive Board
February 2013 – March 2014Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA), Bern
Deputy CEO
April 2014 – April 2021Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA), Bern
CEO
since 1 August 2021President of the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin)
Other functions
Member of the Supervisory Board of the Single Supervisory Mechanism (SSM)
Member of the European Systemic Risk Board (ESRB)
Member of the Financial Stability Committee
Member in the following Committees of the FSB: FSB Plenary and FSB Steering Committee group on Non-bank Financial Intermediation (SCN)

return to overview of members